English (Mechanical Construction)
wall [correct]
CONT: Oxycontact tanks. The outstanding feature of this type of tank ... is its simplicity. The settling and aeration zones are in direct communication with each other: through rows of adjustable slots at the top of the walls along the aeration zone, through a continuous orifice at the bottom of these walls.
French (Construction mécanique)
voile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Oxycontact. [...] sont caractérisés par leur simplicité. Les zones de clarification et d’aération sont en communication directe : par des lumières discontinues réglables placées à la partie supérieure des voiles délimitant la zone d’aération, par une lumière continue située à la partie basse de ces voiles.