English (Metallurgy - General)
powder cutting [correct]
DEF: Introducing iron powder in an oxygen stream to hasten oxygen torch cutting by the combination of fluxing and oxidation.
OBS: Generally used for cutting stainless steel.
French (Métallurgie générale)
oxycoupage à la poudre [masculine noun]