English (Waste Management)
leaching agent [correct]
CONT: Sequential Metal Leaching System (SMLS). ... the process extracts metals by sequential leaching with an oxidizing agent, hydrochloric acid and a chelating agent such as ethyl diamine tetra acetic acid. The leaching agents are placed in contact with the sediment in a slurry reactor.
French (Gestion des déchets)
agent de lixiviation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Méthode séquentielle de lixiviation des métaux(SLMS). [...] Cette méthode utilise en séquence un agent oxydant, de l'acide hypochlorique et un chélateur tel l'acide acétique tétradiamine. Les sédiments sont mis en contact avec les agents de lixiviation dans un réacteur à boues liquides.