English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Chemistry)
oxidizing agent [correct]; improver [correct]
CONT: To achieve the maximum potential for a given flour, particularly in terms of loaf volume, it is usually necessary to add minute amounts of oxidizing agents (oxidants, improvers) to the essential ingredients. Such substances as potassium bromate, if added in appropriate amounts, can bring about desirable physical changes in the dough and thereby collectively produce an improvement in loaf volume and crumb grain. This is the so-called improver effect. (The improver action of certain oxidizing agents has been the subject of much research.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Chimie)
agent oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; améliorant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour qu’une farine donne les meilleurs résultats en particulier pour ce qui est du volume de la miche de pain, il est généralement nécessaire d’ajouter d’infimes quantités d’oxydants ou d’améliorants aux ingrédients principaux. Des substances comme le bromate de potassium, en quantités appropriées, peuvent modifier les propriétés physiques de la pâte et, en agissant conjointement, améliorer le volume de la miche et la texture de la mie. C’est ce qu’on appelle l’effet améliorant. (L’action améliorante de certains agents d’oxydation a fait l’objet de nombreuses recherches.
OBS: Se dit d’un adjuvant qui améliore les propriétés technologiques d’un produit. Terme employé notamment pour les substances qui contribuent à renforcer la valeur boulangère d’une farine.