English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
guanidine [correct]
DEF: A strong deliquescent crystalline base NH=C-(NH2)2 found especially in beet juice, vetch seedlings, or the embryo chick, formed by the oxidation of guanine but usually made commercially by the reaction of dicyandiamide with ammonium nitrate, and used in the form of salts in organic synthesis and in medicine and in the form of organic derivatives as rubber accelerators.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
guanidine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé apparenté à l'urée, de formule HN=C(NH2) 2, obtenu initialement par Strecker en oxydant la guanine, d’où son nom.
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
guanidina [feminine noun]