English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
oxidizing environment [correct]
CONT: The development of reducing conditions will cause both the iron and the manganese to be reduced and to go into solution and move laterally and upward. When the solutions reach an oxidizing environment the two are precipitated.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
milieu oxydant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement susceptible d’augmenter la valence d’un cation ou de diminuer celle d’un anion.
CONT: [...] formation des nodules [...] proche de l'interface eau-sédiment, là où l'eau de la mer est un milieu oxydant.