English (Electrochemistry; Fuel Cells (Electr.))
ion-exchange membrane [correct]
DEF: Ion-exchange resin cast in sheet form that is essentially water-tight, electrically conductive and selectively permeable to either cations or anions. Membranes of a particular fixed charge are permeable to counterions (ions of opposite charge) and impermeable to co-ions.
CONT: Ion-exchange membranes, used as barriers to bulk water flow, define distinct compartments through which water streams carrying dissolved ions flow.
French (Électrochimie; Piles à combustible (Électricité))
membrane échangeuse d’ions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane qui délimite des compartiments imperméables à l’eau et qui, en présence d’un champ électrique, sert à laisser migrer ou à repousser des ions.
CONT: Membrane échangeuse d’ions : Film mince permettant la circulation d’ions(électrolyte) et la séparation du combustible à l'anode et de l'oxydant à la cathode.