English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management)
neoformed [correct]; newly-formed [correct]
CONT: Even under the strictest of standards, "state-of-the-art" incinerators emit chemicals that have escaped combustion as well as newly-formed "products of incomplete combustion" - thousands of different chemicals of which only a small fraction have been identified.
CONT: The performances and properties of this material depend essentially upon both emulsion nature and breading and the contribution of neoformed hydrates.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets)
néoformé [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] meilleure est la qualité de l'effluent traité, plus faible est la dose d’agent oxydant nécessaire et plus faible aussi la concentration de produits néoformés résultant de l'action de l'agent désinfectant sur les substances minérales ou organiques présentes dans l'eau épurée.