English (Electrochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Geochemistry; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
oxidation-reduction potential [correct]; oxidation reduction potential [correct, standardized]; ORP [correct, standardized]; ORP; redox potential [correct, standardized]; rH [correct]; Eh [correct]; E [correct]; rH; oxydoreduction potential
DEF: ... the voltage obtainable between an inert electrode placed in the environment and a normal hydrogen electrode, regardless of the particular substances present in the environment.
OBS: The more positive the potential the more oxidizing the environment, and the more negative the potential the more reducing the environment.
OBS: oxidation reduction potential (ORP); redox potential: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Géochimie; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
potentiel d’oxydo-réduction [correct, masculine noun]; Eh [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel d’oxydoréduction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rH [correct, masculine noun]; rH; potentiel Redox [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel Red-Ox [correct, masculine noun]; rH [correct, masculine noun]; rH; potentiel redox [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rH [correct, masculine noun]; rH
DEF: Indice représentant quantitativement la valeur du pouvoir oxydant ou réducteur d’un milieu.
CONT: [...] une électrode, plongée dans une solution contenant ce [couple oxydo-réducteur] acquiert un potentiel, le potentiel d’oxydo-réduction.
OBS: Plus le potentiel est positif, plus l'environnement est oxydant, et plus le potentiel est négatif, plus l'environnement est réducteur.
OBS: potentiel d’oxydoréduction; potentiel redox : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Geoquímica; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
potencial de óxido-reducción [correct, masculine noun]; POR [correct, masculine noun]; potencial de redox [correct, masculine noun]; potencial de oxidación-reducción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Potencial eléctrico entre un electrodo de un metal inerte, tal como platino, o carbón, y el electrodo de hidrógeno patrón.
OBS: Cuanto más positivo sea el potencial, más oxidante es el medio ambiente, y cuanto más negativo sea el potencial, más reductor es el medio ambiente.