English (Electrochemistry; Plating of Metals; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
half reaction [correct]; half-reaction [correct]
CONT: A half-reaction is the part of an overall reaction that represents, separately, either an oxidation or a reduction. Two half-reactions, one oxidation and one reduction, are necessary to completely describe a redox reaction.
French (Électrochimie; Placage des métaux; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
demi-réaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation d’un corps s’accompagne toujours de la réduction d’un autre [corps :] on parle d’une réaction d’oxydoréduction. L'oxydation est une demi-réaction de l'oxydoréduction et la réduction est l'autre demi-réaction.