English (Biochemistry)
methanotrophy [correct]; methane oxidation [correct]
CONT: Methane oxidation is a microbial metabolic process for energy generation and carbon assimilation from methane that is carried out by specific groups of bacteria, the methanotrophs. Methane (CH4) is oxidized with molecular oxygen (O2) to carbon dioxide (CO2).
French (Biochimie)
méthanotrophie [correct, feminine noun]; oxydation du méthane [correct, feminine noun]