English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
oleoresin [correct]; oleo-resin [obsolete]
DEF: A natural resinous exudation (mixture of a volatile oil and a resin) from plants which may be obtained by making incisions in the bark or wood of the secreting plants, or an aromatic liquid preparation (mixture of an oil and a resin or other active substance) artificially obtained by an extraction using solvents (alcohol, ether or acetone).
CONT: Although the oleoresin is very similar to the spice from which it is derived, it is not identical because not all substances in the spice are extracted ... Certain spices are extracted as oleoresins for color rather than for flavor.
CONT: The oleoresin of the Male-Fern is an excellent remedy for tapeworm.
CONT: Turpentine freely absorbs oxygen from the air, and is converted into an oleo-resin.
CONT: These trees secrete a large quantity of oleo-resin which exudes as a varnish or in granular masses from cracks in the bark.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
oléorésine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé de consistance plus ou moins liquide formé d’une essence et de la résine résultant de l'oxydation de cette essence qui est sécrété naturellement par certains arbres, qui peut être recueilli par incisions dans le tronc de ceux-ci ou qui peut être obtenu par extraction à l'aide de solvents.
CONT: Différentes des huiles essentielles qui, elles, sont extraites à la vapeur d’eau et ne contiennent que les produits volatils, les oléorésines ont un intérêt croissant après fixation sur un support, enrobage et encapsulage.
CONT: Les exsudats des conifères, des copaïers et des élémis sont des oléorésines utilisées en thérapeutique.
PHR: Extraction de l’oléorésine.
PHR: Oléorésine de vanille de Madagascar, oléorésine naturelle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal)
oleorresina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido espeso que se extrae de los pinos y otras plantas, constituido por la mezcla de una esencia y la resina producida por la oxidación de una parte de la misma, y cuya destilación da una resina sólida y un aceite líquido.
CONT: La trementina es una oleorresina.