English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
abiotic degradation [correct, standardized]; non-biological degradation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degradation of a substance by chemical or physical processes, for example, hydrolysis, photolysis, reduction and decomposition by oxidation.
OBS: abiotic degradation; non-biological degradation: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
dégradation abiotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dégradation non biologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dégradation d’une substance par un processus physique ou chimique, par exemple, hydrolyse, photolyse, réduction, décomposition par oxydation.
OBS: dégradation abiotique; dégradation non biologique : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
degradación abiótica [correct, feminine noun]; degradación no biológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación de una sustancia por procesos físicos o químicos, por ejemplo, hidrólisis, fotólisis, reducción y oxidación.