English (Fires and Explosions; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Heat (Physics))
glowing combustion [correct, standardized]; surface oxidative combustion
DEF: Combustion of a material in the solid phase without flame but with emission of light from the combustion zone.
CONT: Flaming combustion burns wood fuel gases. It is the burning of the gases that produces the flame. The radiant heat of flaming combustion also preheats and pre-ignites unburned wood. Glowing combustion occurs only in cooler sections of the fire. It is the same chemical reaction as flaming combustion but burns wood fuel solids. Some of the wood glows red with glowing combustion. Sometimes flaming combustion proceeds until only ash, water and carbon dioxide remain; at other times wood cools off enough to stop burning before all the charcoal is consumed.
CONT: There was more residue left for both samples at the end of flaming combustion than at the end of the test, but glowing combustion (surface oxidative combustion) consumed some of the residues during the two minutes non-flaming exposure.
OBS: glowing combustion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chaleur (Physique))
incandescence avec combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; combustion incandescente [correct, feminine noun]; combustion rayonnante [feminine noun]
DEF: Combustion d’un matériau, à l’état solide, sans flamme mais avec émission de lumière émanant de la zone de combustion.
OBS: incandescence : Émission de rayonnement visible d’origine thermique.
OBS: Si la réaction [de combustion] est assez rapide, le dégagement de chaleur est suffisant pour que le corps combustible soit porté à l'incandescence; on dit qu'il y a «combustion vive» [...]. Si l'oxydation est assez lente pour que la chaleur dégagée se dissipe sans échauffer notablement le corps combustible, on dit qu'il y a «combustion lente», appelée plus communément oxydation [...]
OBS: incandescence avec combustion : terme normalisé par l’ISO mais mal formé; définition normalisée par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Calor (Física))
combustión incandescente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustión de un material en la fase sólida sin llama pero con emisión de luz de la zona de combustión.