English (Fires and Explosions)
surface combustion [correct]
CONT: Surface combustion also involves oxidation at the surface of a fuel material without initiation or continuation of the chemical chain reaction found in flaming combustion.
French (Feux et explosions)
combustion superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La combustion superficielle fait également appel à l'oxydation à la surface d’un matériau combustible, mais sans déclencher ou continuer la réaction chimique en chaîne caractéristique de la combustion vive.