English (Chemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
blown oil [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vegetable and animal oils which have been heated and agitated by a current of air or oxygen. They are partially oxidized, deodorized and polymerized by the treatment ...
DEF: Fatty oil, generally of vegetable origin, submitted to a controlled oxidation by heating and air blowing, to increase its viscosity. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: blown oil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: blown oil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile soufflée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Huile raffinée, épaissie par oxydation, traitée par insufflation d’air, d’oxygène ou d’ozone à chaud, en présence ou non de catalyseurs. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
DEF: Huile grasse, généralement d’origine végétale, ayant subi une oxydation contrôlée à chaud, par soufflage d’air, dans le but d’augmenter la viscosité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: huile soufflée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: huile soufflée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Química; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
aceite oxidado [masculine noun]