English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
bright annealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Annealing ... in a medium preventing the oxidation ... of the surface and [keeping] the original surface quality.
OBS: bright annealing: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
recuit blanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recuit [...] effectué dans un milieu permettant de conserver l'aspect métallique initial en évitant l'oxydation [...] du métal.
OBS: recuit blanc : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.