English (Biochemistry)
chemotroph [correct]
DEF: An organism that obtains energy by the oxidation of electron donors ...
OBS: A chemotrophic organism.
French (Biochimie)
chémotrophe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Les chémotrophes obtiennent leur énergie libre d’ATP [adénosine triphosphate] de l'oxydation de nutriments organiques obtenus à partir d’autres organismes, dont les phototrophes en début de chaîne.