English (Winemaking; Viticulture)
oxidized [correct, adjective]
DEF: Flavor term to describe a wine which has suffered excessive oxidation. During oxidation, wines lose their original fruitiness and take on a darker color, eventually becoming quite brown.
French (Industrie vinicole; Viticulture)
échaudé [correct, adjective]
OBS: Vin ayant subi une oxydation suite à une exposition prolongée à l'air et à la chaleur.