English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
deoxygenation constant [correct]
DEF: A constant that expresses the rate of the biochemical oxidation of organic matter under aerobic conditions. Its value depends on the time unit involved (usually one day) and varies with temperature and other test conditions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
constante de désoxygénation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante qui exprime la vitesse d’oxydation biochimique de la matière organique dans des conditions aérobies. Sa valeur dépend de la nature de la matière organique, de la température du milieu et d’autres facteurs biologiques.