English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
second-stage biochemical oxygen demand [correct]
DEF: That part of the oxygen demand associated with the biochemical oxidation of nitrogenous material. As the term implies, the oxidation of the nitrogenous materials usually does not start until a portion of the carbonaceous material has been oxidized during the first stage.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
D.B.O. de la nitrification [correct, feminine noun]; demande biochimique d’oxygène de la nitrification [correct]
DEF: Partie de la demande biochimique d’oxygène(D. B. O.) reliée à l'oxydation biochimique de la matière azotée. Cette oxydation suit le premier stade d’oxydation d’une partie de la matière carbonée.