English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry; Human Biological Requirements)
biological energy [correct]
CONT: Carbohydrates are ... the major source of biological energy through their oxidation in the tissues.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
énergie biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glucides sont(...) la principale source d’énergie biologique par leur oxydation dans les tissus.