English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
biological kill zone [correct]
CONT: ... sulphide oxidation zones may also be outlined as biological "kill zones" where the overlying soils are incapable of supporting the vegetation typical of that climate.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
zone de létalité biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les zones d’oxydation de sulfures peuvent aussi correspondre à des zones de «létalité biologique» là où les sols sus-jacents ne permettent pas à la végétation typique de ce climat de subsister.