English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
catalytic filtration [correct]
CONT: Catalytic filtration. The manganese contained in the water can be oxidized by the dissolved oxygen in the water alone provided the reaction is catalysed; for this purpose the water is filtered through a material rich in manganese dioxide such as a manganese ore, or through sand covered with a layer of manganese dioxide.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtration catalytique. L'oxydation du manganèse contenu dans l'eau peut s’effectuer avec le seul oxygène dissous dans l'eau, à condition de catalyser la réaction; à cet effet on filtre sur un matériau riche en bioxyde de manganèse comme par exemple un minerai de manganèse ou simplement sur un sable recouvert d’une couche de bioxyde de manganèse.