English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
oxidation catalyst system [correct]
CONT: The Technology and Costs to Control Automotive Emissions in Canada. ... The retail price equivalent of an oxidation catalyst system was estimated to be $227 by Toyota and $410 to $610 by Honda. The authors' estimates of retail price equivalents, based on U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) data, are $130 and $390 for non-catalyst and oxidation catalyst systems, respectively.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
dispositif catalytique d’oxydation [masculine noun]