English (Wood Drying; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
oxidation stain [correct]; oxidative stain [correct]
DEF: A non-pathological stain developing in sapwood during slow drying, and believed to be caused by enzymatic oxidation of the cell contents.
French (Séchage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
tache d’oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache qui se développe dans l'aubier au cours d’un très lent séchage, [qui est] probablement causée [...] par une oxydation enzymatique du contenu des cellules.