English (Mining Wastes; Processing of Mineral Products; Anti-pollution Measures)
high-pressure oxidation [correct]; high pressure oxidation [correct]
CONT: In the case of most refractory ore concentrates, it is necessary to destroy the chemical bonds locking in the metals through some form of oxidation in order to achieve commercial metal extraction. Normally this liberation is achieved through either high temperature "roasting" of the ore, extremely high pressure oxidation, or other forms of treatment using bacteria (such as biological oxidation).
French (Déchets miniers; Préparation des produits miniers; Mesures antipollution)
oxydation sous haute pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Processus industriels et traitement des effluents. [...] La désulfuration peut être assurée : [...] par oxydation à l’oxygène ou à l’air, sous haute pression (15/20 bars) et à chaud.
CONT: Il a été proposé, notamment, de réduire les émissions de dioxyde de soufre de 90-95 % par une conversion à la technique perfectionnée de l'autoclave, qui fait appel à l'oxydation sous haute pression.
OBS: La source MEEAU-F n’est pas paginée; voir le terme en vedette au chapitre 26, section 1416, paragraphe 4.4.