English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
instrument oil [correct]
CONT: Exxon Instrument Oil is a low-viscosity rust-inhibited petroleum-base instrument oil with excellent low-temperature characteristics. It contains additives to inhibit oxidation and to increase load-carrying capacity. [It] is recommended as a general squirt-can lubricant for airframe components and precision devices including elevator, rudder and aileron hinge bearings; throttle and propeller controls; brake linkages; parking brake bearings and latches; and cabin door hinges ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
huile pour instruments [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Huile anti-corrosion, de faible viscosité, efficace à basse température dont les additifs augmentent la capacité de charge et préviennent l'oxydation.
OBS: huile pour instruments : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.