English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
sulphur oxides [correct, plural, standardized]; sulfur oxides [correct, plural]
CONT: Sulphur oxides are common air pollutants in North America. Sulphur dioxide (SO2) and, to a lesser extent, sulphur trioxide (SO3) contribute to the formation of acid rain and smog.
OBS: sulphur oxides: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: SOx: written SOx
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
oxydes de soufre [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les oxydes de soufre sont des gaz aux conditions normales de température et de pression, les molécules sont constituées d’atomes de soufre (S) et d’oxygène (O), (par exemple, le dioxyde de soufre SO2, le trioxyde de soufre SO[indice3]).
OBS: oxydes de soufre : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: SOx : s’écrit SOx
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
óxidos de azufre [correct, masculine noun, plural]