English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
zirconium oxide [correct]; zirconia [correct]; zirconium dioxide [correct]; zirconic anhydride [correct]; zirconium anhydride [correct]
CONT: zirconium oxide: ... Occurs in nature as bad deleyite. Properties: Heavy white amorphous powder ... Derivation: By heating zirconium hydroxide or zirconium carbonate. ... Uses: (Unstabilized) Production of piezoelectric crystals; high-frequency induction coils; colored ceramic glazes; special glasses ...
OBS: Chemical formula: ZrO2 or O2Zr
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
zircone [correct, feminine noun]; oxyde de zirconium [correct, masculine noun]; zirconia [correct, feminine noun]; dioxyde de zirconium [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride zirconique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Zircone. [...] Caractéristiques physiques : Poudre blanche, amorphe, lourde, inodore, insipide, cristaux monocliniques. [...] Usages : Thérapeutique [...], manchons à incandescence, pigment, peintures, encres d’imprimerie, abrasifs opacifiant (céramique) [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : ZrO2 ou O2Zr
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
circona [correct, feminine noun]; zircona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de circonio [...]
CONT: La circona es un polvo blanco refractario que funde a 2700 °C y que, aglomerado, raya el vidrio.
OBS: Fórmula química: ZrO2 ou O2Zr