English (Types of Paper; Wood Finishing)
aluminum oxide paper [correct, officially approved]; aluminium oxide paper [correct]
DEF: A paper coated with gray-black, tough abrasives used in wood finishing.
OBS: aluminum oxide paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier; Finition du bois)
papier d’oxyde d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; papier à oxyde d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier de ponçage enduit d’une couche d’abrasifs gris-noirs très résistants.
OBS: papier d’oxyde d’aluminium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).