English (Metallurgy - General)
build-up [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dimensional increase (of one-third of the thickness of the oxide on each surface) occurring during anodizing, due to the volume change resulting from conversion of aluminium to aluminium oxide.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
accroissement de la couche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement dimensionnel(d’un tiers de l'épaisseur d’oxyde sur chaque face) apparaissant pendant l'anodisation, dû à l'augmentation de volume résultant de la conversion de l'aluminium en oxyde d’aluminium.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.