English (Aluminum)
oxide cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest unit of amorphous anodic oxide layer comprising in its centre a pore reaching down to the barrier layer next to the aluminium surface and having walls of fairly dense oxide.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aluminium)
cellule d’oxyde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie élémentaire d’une couche d’oxyde anodique amorphe comprenant en son centre un pore atteignant la couche barrière proche de la surface de l'aluminium et ayant des parois d’oxyde assez dense.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.