English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
aluminium anodizing [correct, standardized]; aluminum anodizing [correct]; aluminium anodic oxidation; aluminum anodic oxidation
DEF: An electrolytic oxidation process by which the surface of aluminium or its alloy is converted to a coating, generally an oxide, with protective, decorative or functional properties.
OBS: "aluminium anodizing" and its definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
anodisation de l’aluminium [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; oxydation anodique de l’aluminium [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé électrolytique d’oxydation dans lequel la surface de l'aluminium ou ses alliages est transformée en une couche, généralement un oxyde, ayant des propriétés protectrices, décoratives ou fonctionnelles.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.