English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Optics)
thin film media [correct]
CONT: Thin film media whose crystalline states look different from their amorphous are in development as erasable optical media.
OBS: These media are still experimental, and have problems with fatigue and long term stability.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Optique)
média à film mince [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen ou support d’information servant pour l'enregistrement magnétique des données utilisant un substrat en aluminium et permettant des densités d’enregistrement supérieures par rapport aux médias à oxyde.
CONT: Les médias à film mince ont cependant des contraintes de fabrication très importantes.