English (Metallurgy - General)
breakdown voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum electrical potential between a probe on the oxide surface and the aluminium substrate obtainable under specified conditions before a spark occurs.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tension de claquage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Potentiel électrique maximal applicable dans des conditions spécifiées entre une sonde sur la surface d’oxyde et le substrat d’aluminium avant apparition d’une décharge.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.