English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Currents)
antimony electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrode which consists of antimony metal coated with antimonous oxide. The potential of the electrode varies with pH and thus serves as a means of measuring pH.
CONT: There are several types of measuring electrode; including the very accurate hydrogen electrode and the quinhydrone electrode (both of which are used in the laboratory only), the antimony electrode, which is a very robust industrial type, and the glass electrode which is of universal application. The glass electrode consists of a small thin-wall bulb containing a silver electrode and a buffer solution.
French (Électrotechnique; Courants (Électrocinétique))
électrode d’antimoine [correct, feminine noun]; électrode à antimoine [feminine noun]
DEF: Une électrode qui consiste en une tige d’antimoine recouverte d’oxyde d’antimoine. Elle sert à mesurer le pH d’acides forts.
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types d’électrode de mesure : l’électrode à hydrogène très précise et l’électrode à quinhydrone réservées au laboratoire; l’électrode d’antimoine, électrode industrielle robuste; l’électrode de verre qui présente un caractère universel d’emploi. Cette dernière est constituée par une petite ampoule à paroi très mince qui contient une électrode d’argent et une solution tampon.