English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diantimony trioxide [correct]; antimony trioxide [obsolete]; antimony white [see observation]; antimony oxide [see observation]; antimonious oxide; antimony bloom [see observation]; white antimony; flowers of antimony [plural]
DEF: A white crystalline compound ... occurring native as valentinite and senarmontite, formed when antimony burns, and used chiefly as a source of other antimony compounds and as a pigment especially in fire retardant paints.
OBS: antimony trioxide: obsolete form.
OBS: antimony oxide: A generic term that means any oxide of antimony; it is used, however, specifically in referring to antimony trioxide.
OBS: antimony white: antimony trioxide used as a pigment.
OBS: antimony bloom: According to the Webster, this term is a synonym for "valentinite".
OBS: Chemical formula: Sb2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trioxide de diantimoine [correct, masculine noun]; trioxyde d’antimoine [masculine noun, obsolete]; oxyde d'antimoine [see observation, masculine noun]; anhydride antimonieux [masculine noun]; blanc d’antimoine [masculine noun]
CONT: Composés de l’antimoine. Oxydes d’antimoine. On en connaît trois. L’anhydride antimonieux [...] se trouve à l’état naturel (valentinite, sénarmontite); il se produit dans la combustion de l’antimoine.
OBS: Poudre cristalline blanche, incolore, sans saveur [...] Utilisations : sels d’antimoine, émaux, pigment pour peintures, verrerie, mordant, thérapeutique.
OBS: trioxyde d’antimoine : forme vieillie.
OBS: oxyde d’antimoine : terme générique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Sb2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
trióxido de antimonio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo blanco cristalino. Inodoro. Insoluble en agua. Soluble en ácidos clorhídrico y sulfúrico concentrados y álcalis fuertes. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Sb2O3