English (Heating; Gas Industry)
water gas [correct]; blue gas [correct]; blue water gas [correct]
DEF: A mixture of gases produced by forcing steam through a very hot coke or coal. It is a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen with small amounts of nitrogen and carbon dioxide and is sometimes used as a fuel for heating and cooking.
French (Chauffage; Industrie du gaz)
gaz à l’eau [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à l’eau bleu [correct, masculine noun]; gaz bleu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange gazeux combustible obtenu en dirigeant de la chaleur d’eau sur du coke chauffé. Composition moyenne : hydrogène 50 pour cent, oxyde de carbone 40 pour cent, gaz carbonique, azote, oxygène, méthane.
Spanish (Calefacción; Industria del gas)
gas de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas preparado descomponiendo el vapor de agua, haciéndolo pasar sobre una capa de coque incandescente o por reacción del vapor de agua a alta temperatura con el gas natural o hidrocarburos similares. Inflamable.