English (News and Journalism (General); Public Administration; Political Science)
civic journalism [correct]; public journalism [correct]
CONT: Civic journalism (also known as public journalism) is the idea of integrating journalism into the democratic process. The media not only informs the public, but it also works towards engaging citizens and creating public debate.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Administration publique; Sciences politiques)
journalisme civique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le journalisme civique couvre les activités des institutions civiques du pays(par exemple, les palais de justice, les hôtels de ville, les conseils de bande, les conseils scolaires, le Parlement fédéral ou les assemblées législatives provinciales) ou les sujets d’importance publique pour la société.