English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
heel strap [correct]
DEF: Band that runs behind the foot pocket to hold the fin in place.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
sangle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d’attache permettant de fixer le pied à la palme, dans le cadre des palmes réglables.