English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
rib [correct]
DEF: A ridge that runs the length of the fin on both sides and in some cases down the middle to provide strength and varying amounts of stiffness to the fin.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
nervure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système permettant d’augmenter la rigidité de la voilure de la palme, généralement pour la rendre plus efficace en évitant que la voilure ne se plie trop facilement.