English (Genetics)
brachymetacarpalism; brachymetacarpia
DEF: Abnormal shortness of the metacarpal bones.
CONT: (Ovarian dysgenesis) An abnormal structure of the hands, however is found equally frequently in both variants of the syndrome and is obvious in about one in every four patients. These may consist of digital anomalies (camptodactyly and syndactyly) or what has been termed brachymetacarpalism.
French (Génétique)
brachymétacarpie [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect anormalement court des métacarpiens.
CONT: Caryotype 46 XXp. Caractères principaux : cou palmé, cubitus valgus, brachymétacarpie, naevi pigmentaires.