English (Climatology; Statistical Methods)
maximum covariance analysis [correct]; MCA [correct]
CONT: In climatology, maximum covariance analysis (MCA) is one of the most popular tools for investigating association between two multivariate variables across time and space.
French (Climatologie; Méthodes statistiques)
analyse de covariance maximale [feminine noun]
CONT: La technique statistique de l'analyse de covariance maximale est utilisée pour corréler le régime estival de l'indice Palmer de gravité de sécheresse(IPGS) aux SST [températures de la surface de la mer] planétaires de l'hiver précédent.