English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
hexadecanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; n-hexadecanoic acid methyl ester [correct, see observation]; methyl hexadecanoate [correct]; methyl n-hexadecanoate [correct, see observation]; methyl palmitate [correct]; palmitic acid methyl ester [correct]
OBS: Use: Intermediate for detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, resins, lubricants, plasticizers, animal feeds, medical research.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-03509; Metholene 2216; NSC-4197; Uniphat A60.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H34O2 or CH3(CH2)14COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
ester méthylique de l’acide hexadécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide n-hexadécanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexadécanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-hexadécanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; palmitate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide palmitique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H34O2 ou CH3(CH2)14COOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
palmitato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H34O2 o CH3(CH2)14COOCH3