English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trace [correct, noun]
DEF: Heavy strap that attaches the harness to the vehicle or load being pulled.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courroie de cuir allant du collier au palonnier, par laquelle un cheval tire une charge ou un véhicule.