English (Hoisting and Lifting)
lifting beam [correct]
DEF: A beam specially designed to take loads of usual length or form and having two or more attachments points usually in horizontal alignment.
CONT: This installation comprises two travelling cranes which can be coupled for operation with a thousand tons lifting beam.
French (Levage)
palonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou de métal suspendue en son milieu et dont les deux extrémités supportent la charge.
CONT: On emploie des palonniers pour lever des charges très lourdes à l’aide de deux appareils de levage.