English (Hoisting and Lifting)
spreader
DEF: A beam or frame so that the suspended load is taken vertically from the attachment points usually over an area.
CONT: We manufacture spreaders with a single hook which can be used on all the different containers.
French (Levage)
spreader [anglicism, see observation]; palonnier automatique [masculine noun]; cadre de préhension mécanique
DEF: Palonnier spécial pour la manipulation de conteneurs.
CONT: La manutention de containers pose différents problèmes [...] dont les solutions se retrouvent sur les diverses réalisations d’engins de manutention des containers, les spreaders.
OBS: Spreader, anglicisme, est le nom le plus couramment employé.