English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rudder pedal steering [correct]
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
orientation au palonnier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.