English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
triangular bridle [correct]
CONT: ... the standard tow line is about 75 feet (23 metres) long with a wooden handle on a triangular bridle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski nautique et surfing)
trapèze [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La corde de traction est fixée à 90 cm minimum au-dessus du niveau de l'eau. Elle a 21, 50 m de long, sans compter le palonnier, long de 1, 50 m, auquel est fixé le trapèze.