English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
hydroplane shaft [correct]
DEF: A shaft at the extremities for controlling the hydroplanes.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
mèche de barre de plongée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre à extrémités tronconiques reliant les safrans de barre de plongée au palonnier de commande.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.