English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
pismo clam [correct]
CONT: Temporal and spatial patterns in sea otter, enhydra lutris, range expansion and in the loss of pismo clam fisheries. [From the Data Banks].
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
palourde pismo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Coquille lourde plutôt lisse. Périostracum mince, luisant. Ligament fort et évident. Dents de charnière développées. Bandes mauves variables. Commune; s’enfouit dans le sable, zone intertidale.