English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Stimpson's surfclam [correct, see observation]; Stimpson's surf clam [correct, see observation]; Stimpson's clam [correct]; Arctic surfclam [correct]; Arctic red clam [correct]
OBS: Stimpson's surfclam: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mactre de Stimpson [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hokkigai [see observation]; palourde de Stimpson [feminine noun]
OBS: mactre de Stimpson : nom commercial normalisé par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: hokkigai : nom japonais.