English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
ocean quahog [correct, see observation]; black quahog; ocean clam; Iceland cyprine
OBS: ocean quahog: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
quahog nordique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; praire d’Islande [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; palourde de mer [feminine noun]; cyprine d’Islande [feminine noun]; quahaug de mer [masculine noun]
OBS: quahog nordique : nom commercial normalisé par l’OLF, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: praire d’Islande : terme officialisé dans l’Union européenne.