English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
steamer clams [correct, plural]; steamers [correct, plural]
CONT: Steamer clams and mussels are prepared and cooked in much the same way, the major difference being that most chefs prepare a broth of some sort (wine, sherry, for example) in which to cook mussels. Steamer clams are always cooked in water.
CONT: Steamers are the smallest of the Atlantic soft-shell variety. They are as their name indicates, delicious steamed.
OBS: The most common East Coast soft-shell clam.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
coques
OBS: Coques : Dans le commerce ce terme fait allusion à une catégorie de mollusque connue sous le générique «coque».