English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
clamshell
DEF: the shell of a clam
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
coquillage de bivalve [masculine noun]; coquille de palourdes [feminine noun]; coquille de coques [feminine noun]; coquille de bivalve [feminine noun]