English (Locks and Locksmithing; Offences and crimes)
lock manipulation
OBS: A combination lock, introduced in the US in 1862 by Linus Yale, Jr., ... burglars learned to manipulate the combinations, and it was not until 1947 that a method of preventing this was developed.
French (Serrurerie; Infractions et crimes)
palpage [masculine noun]
DEF: Recherche des diverses combinaisons d’une serrure dans une tentative d’effraction.