English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
palpus [correct]
DEF: A segmented process attached to a mouth part of an arthropod, usually having a tactile or gustatory function, and occurring in insects usually in pairs on the maxillae and on the labium
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
palpe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appendice mobile des pièces buccales des arthropodes, servant à la gustation et à la préhension.