English (Eye Surgery)
muscle stripping surgery [correct]
CONT: A total of 39 patients with essential blepharospasm and 2 patients with hemifacial spasm were treated with one or more forms of therapy ... Patients who did not respond to drug therapy were offered the option of undergoing eyebrow-eyelid muscle stripping surgery.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
extirpation chirurgicale [feminine noun]
CONT: Un total de 39 malades souffrant de blépharospasme essentiel ainsi que 2 malades porteurs d’un spasme hémifacial ont été traités par une ou plusieurs formes de thérapie [...] Aux malades qui n’ avaient pas répondu à la thérapie, on a offert l'extirpation chirurgicales de l'orbiculaire palpébral et orbitaire.