English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cochleopalpebral reflex [correct, see observation]; acoustic blink reflex
DEF: Contraction of the orbicularis palpebrarum muscle when a sharp, sudden noise is made close to the ear; does not occur in total deafness from labyrinthine disease.
OBS: The term "cochleopalpebral reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe cochléo-palpébral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réflexe cochléopalpébral [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe acoustico-palpébral [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «réflexe cochléo-palpébral» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.