English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
epicanthus [correct]; epicanthal fold [correct]
DEF: A semilunar fold of skin, situated above and sometimes covering the inner canthus.
OBS: Can be seen in Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.
OBS: epicanthus: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épicanthus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repli cutané vertical à concavité externe recouvrant plus ou moins en le masquant l'angle palpébral interne.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans le syndrome d’Ehlers-Danlos de type I.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
epicanto [correct, masculine noun]