English (Birds)
brown-throated martin [correct]; brown-throated sand martin [correct]; brown-throated swallow [correct]; grey-breasted sand martin [correct]; plain martin [former designation]; plain sand martin; African sand martin
OBS: A bird of the family Hirundinidae.
OBS: English name changed from "plain martin" to "brown-throated martin" with split of Riparia chinensis.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
hirondelle paludicole [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Hirundinidae.
OBS: hirondelle paludicole : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.