English (Botany)
marsh thistle [correct]; marsh plume thistle
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: marsh thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
chardon des marais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chardon des marais : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).