English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
card sequence number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number distinguishing between separate cards with the same primary account number (PAN) or extended PAN.
OBS: card sequence number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
numéro séquentiel de la carte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro permettant de distinguer différentes cartes ayant le même numéro de compte primaire(PAN) ou le même numéro de compte primaire étendu.
OBS: numéro séquentiel de la carte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.