English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change; Air Pollution)
peroxyacetyl nitrate [correct]; PAN [correct]; peroxyacetylnitrate [correct]; peroxyacyl nitrate
DEF: A greenhouse gas produced by the action of sunlight on hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxides in the air which is an ingredient of smog.
CONT: Peroxyacyl nitrates (PANs) are an important component of summer smog. They can cause eye irritation and plant damage. Moreover, PANs are a temporary reservoir for reactive intermediates involved in summer smog formation. It is essential to know the kinetics and mechanisms of their formation and destruction for inclusion in models of atmospheric chemistry. PANs are formed in the atmosphere as secondary products following the OH-initiated photo-oxidation of aldehydes and the generation of peroxyacyl radicals. The Peroxyacyl radicals may react either with NO2 to generate PANs or with NO to form radical products and CO2 ...
OBS: PAN is one of the oxidation products of NOx. Its residence time is sufficiently long that if global combustion activities increase significantly, it could increase in concentration in the atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
nitrate de peroxyacétyle [correct, masculine noun]; PAN [correct, masculine noun]; P.A.N. [masculine noun]; nitrate de peroxyacyle [masculine noun]; NPA [masculine noun]; NPA; nitrate de peroxyacétyl [masculine noun]; NPA [masculine noun]; NPA; nitrate de peracétyle [masculine noun]; PAN [correct, masculine noun]; PAN
DEF: Composé chimique susceptible d’être formé à la suite de réactions photochimiques dans lesquelles interviennent l’ozone, les oxydes d’azote et les hydrocarbures imbrûlés et dont la présence provoque l’apparition de brouillards photochimiques oxydants appelés smog, caractéristiques des problèmes de pollution atmosphérique et que l’on considère aussi comme un gaz à effet de serre potentiel.
CONT: La toxicité du nitrate de peroxyacétyle et de l’acétaldéhyde.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
nitrato de peroxiacetilo [masculine noun]; nitrato de peroxiacilo [masculine noun]