English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
issuer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The institution holding the account identified by the primary account number (PAN).
OBS: issuer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
émetteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Institution tenant le compte identifié par le numéro de compte primaire(PAN).
OBS: émetteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.