English (Roofs (Building Elements))
hipped end [correct]
DEF: [The] triangular portion of the roof covering the sloped extremity of a hip roof.
OBS: Hip - The external angle at the junction of two sloping roofs or sides of a roof. Contrast with valley. A hipped roof has four sloping sides that meet in four hips.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pande comble [correct, masculine noun]; croupe [correct, feminine noun]; croupe de toit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: portion triangulaire du toit recouvrant l’extrémité en pente d’un toit en croupe
DEF: Pande toiture rampant à l'extrémité d’un comble. La croupe peut être triangulaire, ou trapézoïdale; elle est délimitée par deux arêtirer et un égout.