English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
clipped-off corner [correct]
CONT: If step-cuts have clipped-off corners, they're called emerald cuts ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pan coupé [proposal, masculine noun]; coin coupé [proposal, masculine noun]