English (Pastries)
an pan [correct]
CONT: A large variety and volume of wheat foods are also produced in Japan, many featuring traditional fillings such as asuki bean jam. An pan, an encrusted sweet bun consisting of a sweet yeasted dough totally encasing the filling, is an example of such sweet goods. An pan is prepared as a filled ball on highly sophisticated equipment.
French (Pâtisserie)
an pan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une grande variété et un fort volume d’autres aliments à base de blé sont produits au Japon, bon nombre d’entre eux étant relevés de garnitures traditionnelles comme la confiture aux fèves asuki. A titre d’exemple de pareilles pâtisseries sucrées, mentionnons le «an pan», qui est un petit pain au lait, sucré et encroûté, et dont la pâte sucrée à la levure enveloppe entièrement la garniture. La préparation du «an pan», sous la forme d’une boulette garnie, exige un matériel hautement complexe.
Spanish (Repostería)
an-pan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La historia del kashi-pan proviene del an-pan, bollo relleno con una mermelada de habichuelas (frijoles), que todavía es el dulce favorito de mucha gente.