English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Building Ventilation)
fresh-air intake [correct]; fresh air inlet [correct, officially approved]; outdoor-air intake [correct]; outdoor air intake [correct]; outside-air intake [correct]; outside air opening [correct]; outside air intake opening [correct]
DEF: In an air-conditioning system, an opening through which fresh air is brought into the system from the exterior.
CONT: Properly sizing and characterizing the economizer dampers and using a relief fan will also minimize the gusty wind effect on the outside air intake and relief air openings.
OBS: fresh air inlet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Ventilation (Construction))
prise d’air neuf [correct, feminine noun]; PAN [correct, feminine noun]; prise d’air frais [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise d’air extérieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] schéma d’une installation climatique où l’on remarque : [...] la gaine (ou conduit) d’air neuf, communiquant avec l’extérieur par une prise d’air neuf; [...]
OBS: prise d’air frais : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).