English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
geographic reference date [correct]
DEF: ... a date determined by Statistics Canada for the purpose of finalizing the geographic framework for which census data will be collected, tabulated and reported.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
date de référence géographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] date fixée par Statistique Canada aux fins du parachèvement du cadre géographique dans lequel les données du recensement seront recueillies, totalisées et diffusées.