English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
geographic framework [correct]
CONT: The geographic reference date is a date determined by Statistics Canada for the purpose of finalizing the geographic framework for which census data will be collected, tabulated and reported.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
cadre géographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La date de référence géographique est la date fixée par Statistique Canada aux fins du parachèvement du cadre géographique dans lequel les données du recensement seront recueillies, totalisées et diffusées.