English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
mine countermeasures pouncer procedure [correct, NATO, standardized]; pouncer procedure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The delivery of explosive ordnance disposal divers, by helicopters or, occasionally, small surface vessels, to previously swept drifting mines or shallow moored mines to carry out disposal operations.
OBS: mine countermeasures pouncer procedure; pouncer procedure : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
procédure de parachèvement du déminage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Acheminement, par des hélicoptères ou, occasionnellement, par de petits bâtiments de surface, de plongeurs-démineurs jusqu’à des mines dérivantes ou des mines à orin à faible immersion précédemment draguées, afin d’en assurer le déminage.
OBS: procédure de parachèvement du déminage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.