English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
maintenance clause
CONT: Under the maintenance clause the contractor agrees to rectify any defects in the work which are caused by faulty workmanship or materials and which occur during a stated period from completion of the work described in the contract.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
clause d’entretien [feminine noun]
CONT: Par la clause d’entretien, l'entrepreneur convient de corriger tous défauts dans les travaux, défauts causés par l'emploi de main-d’œuvre ou de matériaux défectueux, qui surviennent durant une période déterminée à compter du parachèvement des travaux, le tout tel que prévu au contrat.