English (Construction of Boreholes (Mining); Drilling and Boring (Construction); Oil Drilling)
reaming [correct]
OBS: reamer: a tool fitted with serrated rollers or expanding cutters which is used for enlarging the diameter of a bore hole.
French (Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines); Sondage et forage (Construction); Forage des puits de pétrole)
alésage [correct, masculine noun]; alésage d’un trou de sonde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à parachever, en calibrant de façon précise, les dimensions et les trous de forage.