English (Boring (Machine-Tooling))
reaming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of machining holes to size with a fluted, hardened and ground, accurately sized cutting tool called a reamer.
OBS: reaming: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alésage (Usinage))
alésage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alésage à l’alésoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à parachever au moyen d’un alésoir un trou préalablement percé pour lui donner : un axe rectiligne, une forme géométrique correcte, une bonne qualité de fini et une cote comprise entre les limites assignées.
OBS: alésage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).