English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
military free-fall parachuting [correct]
DEF: Normally conducted by personnel; however, equipment drops can be made. Descents can be made using High Altitude Low Opening (HALO) or High Altitude High Opening (HAHO).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
Parachutage militaire en chute libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de saut généralement effectué par le personnel; des largages d’équipement de ce type peuvent aussi être effectués. Les descentes peuvent être du type Saut Opérationnel Grande Hauteur (SOGH) ou Saut Haute altitude-Ouverture Haute altitude (HAHO).