English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
anchor cable [correct, NATO, standardized]; anchor line cable
DEF: In air transport, cable in an aircraft to which the parachute static lines or straps are attached.
OBS: anchor cable: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
câble de parachutage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; câble-chaîne [masculine noun]; chaîne d’ancre [feminine noun]
DEF: Câble d’un aéronef auquel sont fixées les sangles d’ouverture automatique des parachutes, ou leurs prolongateurs.
OBS: câble de parachutage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
cable de enganche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable en una aeronave al que se conectan las cintas de apertura automática o los prolongadores de los paracaídas.