English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
target approach point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TAP [correct, officially approved]; initial point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IP [correct, officially approved]; IP
DEF: In air transport operations, a navigational check-point over which the final turn into the drop zone/landing zone is made.
OBS: target approach point; initial point: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target approach point; TAP; initial point; IP: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
point d’orientation (air) [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point d’orientation air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; POA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; POA
DEF: Point de repère à partir duquel, au cours d’opérations aéroportées ou d’aérotransport, se fait la mise en direction finale vers les zones de parachutage, de largage ou de débarquement.
OBS: point d’orientation (air) : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: point d’orientation (air); PO; point d’orientation air; POA : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
punto de aproximación al objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones aéreas de transporte, punto desde el cual se dirigen los aviones hacia las zonas de lanzamiento o aterrizaje.