English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
P-hour [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airborne operations, the time at which the lead parachute element arrives or is due to arrive over the parachute impact point to begin operations.
OBS: P-hour: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
heure P [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations aéroportées, heure à laquelle l'élément de tête parachuté arrive ou doit arriver au-dessus du point d’atterrissage pour commencer les opérations.
OBS: heure P : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.