English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
back protector [correct]; back-protector [correct]; back protection [correct]
CONT: In the early years, harnesses were made of a simple parachutist harness, possibly with a wooden board to make the flight easier on the legs, but now safety measures such as back-protectors made of thick impact absorbing foam are commonplace. Like helmets or other protective gear, there are limits to the strength of impact that can safely be absorbed by a foam back protector in a paragliding harness.
CONT: The Gingo is equipped with an optional GINSOFT II soft back protector with 17 cm thickness. … The GINSOFT II back protection is DHV certified and free compatible, which means it can be used with any harness with a large enough container for the back protection. The GINSOFT II protector is the lightest soft foam protector with DHV certification.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
protection dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie arrière [de la sellette] qui renferme la protection dorsale est épaisse. Le dossier, lui aussi rembourré, offre un bon support au dos. [...] En plus de la mousse de protection dorsale de 17 cm, homologuée jusqu’à 17,8 G par la DHV et dotée d’un système de vidage contrôlé, Swing utilise une plaque anti-perforation Lexan qui protège le pilote de l’impact contre les objets pointus en décomposant la force du choc, en même temps qu’elle octroie une certaine rigidité à l’ensemble.
CONT: Sécurité passive : le pratiquant s’équipe d’un matériel diminuant les conséquences d’un éventuel incident ou accident, tel que : un casque, des chaussures amortissantes, une sellette avec protection dorsale, un parachute de secours, [...]