English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
aerial delivery container [correct]
DEF: A container designed for the purpose of dropping equipment and supplies by parachute from aircraft in flight. The container may be constructed of cotton, duck, metal, plywood, netting, webbing or other suitable material, depending on the type, weight and shape of the cargo to be carried. The container may or may not incorporate a harness for transmitting forces developed during parachute opening, and may be carried on external racks or inside the aircraft. For use with aerial delivery parachutes.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
gaine de parachutage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine conçue pour parachuter de l'équipement et des approvisionnements d’un avion en vol. La gaine peut être faite en coton, en coutil, en métal, en contre-plaqué, en filet, en toile ou en tout autre matériel, selon le genre, le poids et la forme du matériel à larguer. La gaine peut avoir un harnais permettant de répartir les forces développées à l'ouverture du parachute. On peut l'installer sur des supports externes ou à l'intérieur de l'avion. Doit être utilisée avec des parachutes à matériel.