English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
automatic parachute [correct]; static line canopy [correct]
DEF: A parachute which is withdrawn from its pack by a static line.
CONT: Parachute canopies. ... In the case of the static line canopy, which will always be of the round variety, the deployment device is a bag to which is attached the other end of the static line.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
parachute à ouverture automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Parachute dont l'extraction du sac s’effectue par une S. O. A.(sangle d’ouverture automatique).
Spanish (Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
paracaídas automático [correct, masculine noun]