English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
dummy ripcord handle [correct]
CONT: After these two jumps you do a "dummy pull" - that is you pretend that you don't have a static line (though you will have) and pull a dummy ripcord handle to show that you would open your parachute if you weren't on a static line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
poignée témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poignée factice placée sur un parachute à ouverture automatique et destinée à juger de l'aptitude d’un para au saut à ouverture commandée.
CONT: On dote le parachute de l’élève d’une Poignée Témoin (PT) placée là où sera placée la future poignée d’ouverture du [parachute] principal.