English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
total malfunction [correct]; complete malfunction [correct]
CONT: Total malfunctions are situations in which nothing happens when you pull the ripcord (AFF or Tandem jump), or when the static line gets caught and prevents you from disconnecting from the aircraft. The result of both these situations is that no parachute opens and you continue in freefall. Rely on your jumpmaster to explain how to handle the situation for the type of jump you are going to make.
CONT: A complete malfunction provides you no lift capability, therefore you must activate your reserve parachute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
défaillance générale [correct, feminine noun]; malfonction totale [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: On parle de défaillance générale lorsque rien ne se déclenche après avoir tiré la poignée(saut PAC ou tandem), ou lorsque la sangle d’ouverture automatique reste bloquée et vous empêche de vous décrocher de l'avion. Dans ces deux cas, le parachute ne s’ouvre pas et vous continuez à descendre rapidement. Faites confiance à votre moniteur, il vous expliquera comment faire face à cette situation selon le type de saut que vous effectuerez.