English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces; Air Safety)
chest type parachute [correct]; lap-pack parachute [see observation]; chest-type chute [see observation]; chest parachute; chest chute [see observation]; chest pack
DEF: chest type parachute: A parachute worn on the chest, usually the reserve parachute.
OBS: chute: According to source DEMAV, it is a slang term for "parachute". According to source OXENG, it is a colloquial abbreviation.
OBS: See also "reserve parachute".
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
parachute ventral [correct, masculine noun]; ventral [masculine noun]
CONT: [Illustration] : parachute ventral de secours.
OBS: Les parachutes à personnel comprennent le parachute dorsal, ou principal, et le parachute de secours, généralement porté sur le ventre du parachutiste et mis en action par celui-ci au cas où le parachute principal s’ouvre mal ou ne s’ouvre pas du tout.