English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Military Equipment)
gliding parachute [correct]; ram air parachute [correct]
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Matériel militaire)
parachute planant [correct, masculine noun]; parachute rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun]