English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
courtship behaviour [correct]; courtship behavior [correct]
CONT: ... variations in "courtship behavior" - the processes of mate selection and synchronisation of breeding activities that lead to mating - may alter gene frequencies.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
comportement de parade nuptiale [correct, masculine noun]; comportement de cour [correct, masculine noun]