English (Investment)
private investor [correct]
CONT: The International Finance Corporation ... seeks to finance productive private enterprises in association with private investors.
CONT: Regulation is also a vital tool in protecting private investors from the risk of expropriation.
PHR: protect private investors.
French (Investissements et placements)
investisseur privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Société financière internationale (...) cherche à financer des entreprises privées productives en association avec des investisseurs privés (...).
CONT: Pour les investisseurs privés, la réglementation constitue aussi une parade indispensable au risque d’expropriation.
Spanish (Inversiones)
inversionista privado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reglamentación es un instrumento esencial para proteger a los inversionistas privados contra el riesgo de expropiación.
PHR: proteger a los inversionistas privados.