English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
walking ring [correct, see observation]; walking circle [correct]; parade ring [correct, see observation]
DEF: The oval near the paddock where owners gather, horses walk in view of the public, and jockeys mount to begin the post parade.
OBS: Horses are then brought to a covered paddock where they are saddled, harnessed, kept warm and displayed before a race. Though all consulted sources distinguish between the two meanings of "paddock", they do not all link the term to "walking or parade ring".
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle de parade [correct, masculine noun]; paddock [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Piste circulaire située dans l’enceinte du pesage, où les chevaux tournent au pas, menés en main par leur lads [garçons d’écurie chargés de les soigner et de les exercer] puis montés (ou drivés) par leurs jockeys (ou leurs drivers), avant de prendre part à la course.
OBS: Les sources ne s’entendent pas sur les sens rattachés au terme «paddock». À la rigueur, on pourrait distinguer : 1. enclos gazonné où les chevaux s’exercent ou se détendent; 2. carrière à proximité de l’enceinte d’un concours de saut d’obstacles où sont disposés des obstacles; 3. cercle où les chevaux sont échauffés avant une course; 4. aire couverte où les chevaux sont sellés, harnachés et réchauffés, et exposés au public s’il s’agit d’une course montée. Le synonyme «rond» correspond au 3e sens.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
paddock [correct, masculine noun]