English (Military Strategy; Management Control)
red teaming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The practice of viewing a problem from an adversary's perspective to enhance decision making, either by specifying the adversary's preferences and strategies or by simply acting as a devil's advocate.
CONT: "Red teaming" is far from new. Used effectively by the military services to think through campaigns, red teaming acts as a devil's advocate to review strategic processes, reveal tactical weaknesses, assess capability preparedness and effectiveness of their military readiness ... The use of red teaming practices and effective capability analysis to assess success on the battlefield is no longer just confined to military campaigns. In today's corporate battlefield decision makers are realizing the need to reassess their approach to winning and maintaining their businesses.
OBS: red teaming: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Contrôle de gestion)
méthode de l’équipe rouge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; approche de l’équipe rouge [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode selon laquelle un problème est considéré du point de vue de l’adversaire pour éclairer la prise de décision soit en précisant les préférences ou stratégies de l’adversaire ou tout simplement en se faisant l’avocat du diable.
CONT: Dans le cadre de cette recherche de nouvelles pistes, je propose que l'on se serve de la méthode de l'«équipe rouge» [...] comme «outil» pour intégrer des défis d’ordre psychologique et social dans le cycle d’entraînement des équipages. Les exercices d’équipe rouge auraient pour but d’améliorer la perception qu'a l'équipage des facteurs de tension générateurs de conflits afin que chaque membre puisse reconnaître ses propres réactions et attitudes conflictuelles, et soit ainsi en mesure de mettre au point des stratégies de parade personnalisées.
OBS: méthode de l’équipe rouge : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.