English (Funeral Services; Official Ceremonies)
lying-in-state [correct]; lying in state [correct]
DEF: [A] ceremonial tradition whereby the remains of the deceased rest on view, with a vigil, to allow official dignitaries as well as members of the public to pay their final respects.
CONT: The Queen's lying in state. The Queen will lie in state in Westminster Hall for about four days before her funeral, allowing members of the public to file past and pay their respects.
OBS: In Canada, the body of a deceased government official, such as a prime minister, for whom a state funeral is ordered usually lies in state in the Centre Block of the Parliament buildings. The lying-in-state could also take place in a provincial government building in the case of the death of a provincial government official.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cérémonies officielles)
exposition en chapelle ardente [correct, feminine noun]; exposition sur un lit de parade [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] tradition cérémonielle selon laquelle la dépouille du défunt est exposée, et accompagnée d’un détachement de veille, pour permettre aux dignitaires et au public de lui rendre un dernier hommage.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres; Ceremonias oficiales)
exposición en capilla ardiente [correct, feminine noun]