English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Land Forces)
parade square [correct]; parade ground [correct]
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
terrain de parade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; place d’armes [correct, feminine noun]; terrain de rassemblement [masculine noun]
OBS: terrain de parade : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.