English (Animal Behaviour; Birds; Fish)
distraction display [correct]
DEF: Behaviour pattern serving to divert a potential predator from the nest.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux; Poissons)
manœuvre de diversion [correct, feminine noun]; parade de détournement [correct, masculine noun]; parade de distraction [see observation, feminine noun]; parade de diversion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parade de distraction : terme retrouvé dans un document du Service canadien de la faune.