English (Fencing)
quarte [correct]; carte [correct]
DEF: The fourth position (of thrust or parry) in which the hand is turned nails up, and the point of the weapon is about eye level.
OBS: Hand supinated, point of blade above belt, protects inside high.
French (Escrime)
quarte [correct, feminine noun]; parade de quarte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La quatrième des huit positions classiques d’attaque ou de parade, dans la ligne haute et la ligne du dedans.
OBS: La main à gauche légèrement tournée, les ongles en dessus, la pointe plus haute que la main.
Spanish (Esgrima)
cuarta [correct, feminine noun]