English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Plant Safety)
approach to criticality [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of small increases in the reactivity of a subcritical system, by successive small changes in one of its parameters, from which may be obtained by extrapolation a safe prediction of the value of that parameter which makes the system critical.
OBS: approach to criticality: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
approche sous-critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de petits accroissements de réactivité dans un système sous-critique, au moyen de petites variations successives de l'un de ses paramètres, qui permettent de prévoir, par extrapolation et avec une marge de sécurité suffisante, la valeur de ce paramètre qui rend le système critique.
OBS: approche sous-critique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.