English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
biological marker [correct]; biomarker [correct]; bio-marker [correct, see observation]
DEF: A pharmacological or physiological measurement which is used to predict a toxic event in an animal.
OBS: biomarker: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
OBS: bio-marker: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
marqueur biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biomarqueur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre d’origine biologique qui constitue l'indicateur d’un processus normal [...]
OBS: biomarqueur : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: biomarqueur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Bioquímica)
marcador biológico [correct, masculine noun]