English (Atomic Physics)
average logarithmic energy decrement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average value of the decrease per collision of the logarithm of the neutron energy for elastic collisions of neutrons with nuclei whose kinetic energy is negligible compared with that of the neutrons.
OBS: average logarithmic energy decrement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
décrément logarithmique moyen de l’énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; paramètre de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour des collisions élastiques de neutrons avec des noyaux dont l’énergie cinétique est négligeable devant celle des neutrons, valeur moyenne de la diminution du logarithme de l’énergie des neutrons par collision.
OBS: décrément logarithmique moyen de l'énergie; paramètre de ralentissement : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.