English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
ready-to-fly drone [correct]; ready to fly drone [correct]; RTF drone [correct]
CONT: Ready-to-fly drones ... have the appeal of working right out of the box; you are not required to purchase any further components. Typically an RTF drone will have a controller or an app controller that you can download free of charge.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone prêt à voler [correct, masculine noun]; drone RTF [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si vous voulez simplement pratiquer le pilotage, vous pouvez toujours acheter un drone prêt à voler, livré tout monté et paramétré; vous n’ aurez alors besoin que de charger les batteries pour être prêt à décoller.
OBS: drone RTF : Le sigle «RTF» provient du terme anglais «ready-to-fly».