English (Botany; Scientific Research)
control plant [correct]
CONT: Also, included along side the trial plants are control plants, of the same varieties as the treated plants, but either untreated (negative controls) or treated with a fungicide like copper sulfate (Bordeaux mixture) or metalaxyl (positive controls).
CONT: The resistant plants produced three times as much fruit as the sensitive plants ... and the same as control plants.
French (Botanique; Recherche scientifique)
plante témoin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a pris deux pots pour voir si la plante témoin poussait avec de l’eau et si celle du pot de l’expérience pouvait pousser sans eau.
CONT: La plante témoin doit recevoir les mêmes soins et être placée dans les mêmes conditions que la plante traitée, à l'exception d’un seul paramètre, celui étudié.
OBS: plante témoin : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.