English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
undermoderated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having a moderator-to-fuel volume ratio less than that which makes some specified reactor parameter an extreme value.
OBS: undermoderated: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
sous-modéré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Qui] présente un rapport de modérateur-combustible inférieur à celui qui donne à un paramètre spécifié du réacteur une valeur extrême.
OBS: sous-modéré : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.