English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
extreme forecast index [correct]; EFI [correct]
CONT: The extreme forecast index (EFI, ...), developed at ECMWF [European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts], is an example of an index that was designed to identify situations where the medium-range ensemble prediction system (EPS) forecasts are detecting extreme situations. Detection of extremes can be accomplished by comparing model forecasts to the underlying model climatology.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice de prévision d’évènements extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]; EFI [correct, masculine noun]; indice de prévision d’événements extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]; EFI [correct, masculine noun]; EFI
CONT: L'EFI est un paramètre de prévision utilisé pour évaluer l'anormalité d’une situation météorologique prévue en se basant sur la différence entre la distribution du système de prévision d’ensemble et la climatologie du modèle du CEPMMT [Centre européen pour les prévisions météorologiques à moyen terme].