English (Econometrics; Economic Planning; Organization Planning)
parameter [correct]
DEF: In economics, a constant which is assigned a value or a set of values at the outset of a problem.
CONT: A parameter thus differs from a variable, which can take on any value. The values of a parameter are restricted by the particular problem under study, and a parameter can vary only when there is a change in the entire system being studied.
French (Économétrie; Planification économique; Planification d'organisation)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de base variable, entrant dans l’élaboration d’un ensemble.
CONT: Les paramètres de rentabilité, par exemple, sont le prix d’achat, le prix de vente, les quantités vendues, le stock moyen, le délai de paiement, le linéaire développé. C’est en modifiant un ou plusieurs de ces paramètres que l’on peut améliorer la rentabilité d’un produit en linéaire.