English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Software)
virtual machine [correct, standardized]; VM [correct, standardized]
DEF: A virtual data processing system that appears to be at the exclusive disposal of a particular user, but whose functions are accomplished by sharing the resources of a real data processing system.
DEF: The logical representation of a computer to the user by the operating system as opposed to the physical machine upon which the programs are executed.
OBS: virtual machine; VM: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA, I-EEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Logiciels)
machine virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simulation par programme d’une machine fictive afin d’étendre les possibilités d’une machine réelle.
OBS: Ce concept est souvent mis en œuvre dans l'utilisation d’un hypersystème qui gère plusieurs systèmes d’exploitation différents; chacun d’entre eux étant paramétré pour simuler la machine, ou la configuration, propre à une classe d’utilisateurs.
OBS: machine virtuelle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Soporte lógico (Software))
máquina virtual [correct, feminine noun]; VM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de procesamiento de datos virtual que parece estar en una disposición exclusiva para un usuario particular, pero esas funciones son realizadas compartiendo recursos de un sistema de procesamiento de datos real.
OBS: VM, por sus siglas en inglés.