English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
CBR index [correct]
CONT: The CBR [California Bearing Ratio] index is not considered an intrinsic soil classification parameter given that its value depends on density. Nonetheless, minimum values of this index are required for density when placing soils in the various fill zones.
French (Mécanique des sols)
indice CBR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice CBRportant californien n’ est pas considéré comme un paramètre de classification intrinsèque du sol, car sa valeur dépend de la densité. Toutefois, des valeurs minimales de cet indice sont exigées pour la densité de mise en œuvre des sols dans les différentes zones du remblai.