English (Biometrics)
biometric characteristic [correct, officially approved]; biometric feature [correct, officially approved]; biometric identifier [correct, officially approved]; biometric [correct, noun, officially approved]; biometric mark [correct]
DEF: A measurable physical attribute or behavioural trait used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
CONT: The reliability of biometric systems depends on a number of factors, including the scale of operation and purpose of the system. It depends on what biometric identifier is used (fingerprints, retinal scans, voice or face recognition, etc.) and in what way the biometric data is matched against the reference database.
OBS: biometric characteristic; biometric feature; biometric identifier; biometric: terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Biométrie)
identificateur biométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; attribut biométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caractéristique biométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marque biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre physique ou trait de comportement mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l'identité d’une personne.
CONT: Un profil de vérification est un ensemble unique de renseignements lié à un identificateur biométrique (p. ex., empreintes digitales) qui est inscrit sur [un] instrument, comme une carte, qui pourra être comparé à un nouvel ensemble de données.
OBS: caractéristique biométrique; identificateur biométrique; attribut biométrique : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Biometría)
identificador biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la primera aproximación científica al uso de las huellas dactilares como identificador biométrico no llegó hasta 1880, cuando un médico británico llamado Henry Faulds [...] propuso un método para catalogarlas destacando dos grandes ventajas: cada individuo tenía huellas únicas e irrepetibles y éstas permanecían inalterables toda la vida.