English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
cardinal ligament [correct]; transverse cervical ligament [correct]
DEF: Part of a thickening of the visceral pelvic fascia beside the cervix and vagina, passing laterally to merge with the upper fascia of the pelvic diaphragm.
OBS: cardinal ligament; transverse cervical ligament: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.031: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
ligament cardinal [correct, masculine noun]; ligament transverse du col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure épaissie sous-péritonéale du paramètre située de chaque côté du col utérin et du fornix vaginal qu'elle relie à la paroi pelvienne latérale.
OBS: ligament cardinal; ligament transverse du col : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.031 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
ligamento cardinal [correct, masculine noun]; ligamento cervical transverso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fascia subserosa que se extiende a través del suelo de la pelvis femenina como continuación del ligamento ancho.
OBS: ligamento cardinal, ligamento cervical transverso: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.03.031: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.