English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
upper subcritical limit [correct]; USL [correct]
DEF: The maximum allowed value of the calculated keff or of a single-parameter subcritical limit, under both normal and credible abnormal conditions, including allowance for the bias, uncertainty in the bias, and an administrative margin of subcriticality.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
limite supérieure de sous-criticité [correct, feminine noun]; LSSC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Valeur maximale permise du keff calculé ou limite de sous-criticité à un seul paramètre, dans des conditions normales et anormales crédibles, en tenant compte du biais, de l'incertitude et d’une marge administrative de sous criticité.