English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
target species catch [correct]
CONT: Consider the following fisheries objective, "maintaining harvests at or below the total allowable catch", and a relevant parameter, such as the target species catch.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
prise de l’espèce ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tenir compte de l'objectif des pêches suivant, «maintenir les récoltes au niveau du total autorisé des captures(TAC) ou en-dessous», et un paramètre pertinent, comme les prises de l'espèce ciblée.