English (Birds)
black tit [correct, see observation]; Southern black-tit [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Paridae.
OBS: black tit: common name also used to refer to the species Parus leucomelas and Parus rubidiventris.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
mésange nègre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Paridae.
OBS: mésange nègre : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.