English (Birds)
dark-grey tit [correct]; black-breasted tit [correct]; black crested tit [correct]; Simla black tit [correct]; black tit [correct]; rufous-naped tit; rufous-vented tit [see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Paridae.
OBS: rufous-vented tit: common name also used to refer to the species Periparus rubidiventris.
OBS: This taxon [Periparus rufonuchalis] is considered a subspecies of Periparus rubidiventris by some authors.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
mésange à nuque rousse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mésange à poitrine noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Paridae.
OBS: mésange à nuque rousse : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Periparus rufonuchalis : Certains auteurs considèrent cette espèce comme une sous-espèce de Periparus rubidiventris.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.