English (Toponymy; Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
spring [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Site of natural flow of water issuing from the ground.
CONT: Bratton Spring, Alberta.
OBS: spring: widely used generic.
OBS: spring: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
source [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point d’émergence d’une nappe d’eau souterraine.
CONT: Source de la Plaine, Qué.
OBS: source : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: source : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada(CTC)(anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques--CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire(BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada. Ce terme s’ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987 et, est maintenant publié dans L'Actualité terminologique, Vol. 32, 2-Supplément, 1999.