English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bung'hun [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Carrier word for "lake".
CONT: Suzanne Bung'hun, B.C.
OBS: bung'hun: rare. Generic used in British Columbia.
OBS: bung'hun: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
OBS: bung'hun: word in the language of the Carriers, an aboriginal nation.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bung’hun [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme carrier signifiant «lac».
CONT: Suzanne Bung’hun, C.-B.
OBS: bung’hun : terme qui ne se traduit pas mais auquel on attribue le genre du terme qui sert à le décrire.
OBS: bung’hun : rare. Générique attesté en Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: bung’hun : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada(CTC)(anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques--CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire(BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada. Ce terme s’ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987 et est maintenant publié dans L'Actualité terminologique, Vol. 32, 2-Supplément, 1999.
OBS: bung’hun : terme de la nation autochtone des Carrier (dits aussi «Porteurs»).