English (Publication and Bookselling)
publication [correct, officially approved]; pub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any product created by the act of publishing.
OBS: publication; pub: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Édition et librairie)
publication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pub [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; parution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout produit issu d’un travail d’édition.
CONT: Ces chroniques régulières de l’Actualité terminologique renseignent le lecteur sur les dernières parutions linguistiques et sur les futures manifestations dans le milieu langagier [...]
OBS: publication; pub : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.