English (Embryology; Animal Biology; Aquaculture)
ripe egg [correct]
DEF: An egg that is fully developed and is able to be fertilized.
French (Embryologie; Biologie animale; Aquaculture)
œuf mature [correct, masculine noun]; œuf mûr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuf parvenu à maturité et susceptible d’être fécondé.