English (Photography)
pictonom
CONT: Recently a Swiss musician and painter, Aage Justesen, has succeeded in giving the human voice visual form. The vibrations of the voice can be recorded as a series of irregularly-shaped overlapping surfaces which are then photographed. Justesen has used this process to record famous contemporary figures pronouncing their own name and has given the name "pictonoms" to the resulting "spoken signatures".
French (Photographie)
pictonom [correct]
CONT: Tout récemment, un artiste suisse Aage Justesen, musicien et peintre à la fois, est parvenu à visualiser la voix humaine : les vibrations de la voix déterminent un jeu de courbes fixé sur un film, enregistrement qu'il appelle le "pictonom". C'est en quelque sorte la signature sonore d’illustres personnalités de notre temps prononçant elles-mêmes leur propre nom.