English (Prostheses)
HA coating [correct]; hydroxyapatite coating [correct]
CONT: Configuration 2 is an application to register a Class III device which is a modular component of a hip system. The component is a femoral stem with an HA coating.
CONT: The present research program is directed at characterizing hydroxyapatite (HA) coatings, produced by plasma spraying and by ion-beam deposition methods on Ti-6Al-4V prosthetic implants and examining the implant coating/bone interface to evaluate the progress of bone bonding.
French (Prothèses)
revêtement d’hydroxyapatite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rudolph G. T. Gesink est l'un des rares chirurgiens européens à faire autorité aux USA. Il est vrai qu'à la fois chercheur et clinicien, il est parvenu à s’imposer comme le chef de file international des prothèses à revêtement d’hydroxyapatite.