English (Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
torquer function [correct]
CONT: Microsyn. ... Pick-off function. The primary windings are excited by a 20V 3.2 KHz signal. This signal produces an error signal in the secondary windings whenever the armature is not in a null position. Torquer function. A DC [direct current] signal is applied to the primary windings which produces a torque directly proportional to the AC [alternating current] current flow already present in the primary windings. The detection of torque is dependant on the polarity of the applied DC signal.
OBS: microsyn: An electromagnetic device often used as a pickoff in single-degree-of-freedom gyros and accelerometers. It has a stator, fastened to the sensor case, containing primary and secondary sets of windings, and a rotor, without windings, that is attached to the float.
French (Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
fonction de couple [feminine noun]
CONT: Microsyn [...] Fonction de détection. Fonction de couple. Les bobines primaires sont excitées par un courant de 20 volts à 3. 2 KHz et produisant un signal de sortie dans les bobines secondaires [...] à chaque fois que l'armature magnétique n’ est pas au point zéro. Une erreur étant détectée, un courant continu alimentera les bobines primaires pour produire un couple dont l'amplitude sera directement proportionnelle au courant alternatif dans les bobines primaires. Le sens du couple dépend de la polarité du signal.