English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
modulated current plating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of electroplating in which the cathodic current density is changed periodically. The cycles usually do not exceed a few minutes, and may be much less if for example an alternating current (a.c.) is superimposed on a direct current (d.c.).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
électrodéposition sous courant modulé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’électrodéposition dans laquelle la densité du courant cathodique subit une variation périodique. Les cycles ne dépassent normalement pas quelques minutes et peuvent être beaucoup plus courts par exemple, si un courant alternatif est superposé au courant continu.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.