English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
one step [correct]
DEF: One diagonal stride push-off.
CONT: The one step is the most widely used of all skiing steps. It is applied under all types of snow conditions on level ground.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas simple [correct, masculine noun]; un pas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une seule poussée en pas alternatif.
CONT: Au programme des cours de perfectionnement : enseignement avec matériel vidéo sur le un pas et le deux pas double poussée [...]