English (Weapon Systems)
long-range weapon [correct]
CONT: Offensive throwing weapons were used both for hunting and warfare since the early days of mankind. As the name implies, long-range weapons served to launch a missile toward a target at some distance with the intention to hit, wound or knock out without hand-to-hand combat.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à longue portée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [... ] dans les années 1970, l'OTAN n’ avait pas encore suffisamment développé son concept des opérations pour répondre aux tactiques des avions et des sous-marins soviétiques et de leurs armes à longue portée.