English (Penal Administration)
forfeiture of contraband [correct]
OBS: ... "contraband" means (a) an intoxicant, (b) a weapon or a component thereof, ammunition for a weapon, and anything that is designed to kill, injure or disable a person or that is altered so as to be capable of killing, injuring or disabling a person, when possessed without prior authorization, (c) an explosive or a bomb or a component thereof, (d) currency over any applicable prescribed limit, when possessed without prior authorization, and (e) any item not described in paragraphs (a) to (d) that could jeopardize the security of a penitentiary or the safety of persons, when that item is possessed without prior authorization ....
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
confiscation des objets interdits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] «objets interdits» a) Substances intoxicantes; b) armes ou leurs pièces, munitions ainsi que tous objets conçus pour tuer ou blesser ou modifiés ou assemblés à ces fins, dont la possession n’ a pas été autorisée; c) explosifs ou bombes, ou leurs pièces; d) les montants d’argent, excédant les plafonds réglementaires, lorsqu'ils sont possédés sans autorisation; e) toutes autres choses possédées sans autorisation et susceptibles de mettre en danger la sécurité d’une personne ou du pénitencier.