English (Small Arms)
trigger stop [correct, officially approved]; trigger safety [correct]
DEF: Mechanical safety device on the trigger of certain firearms that prevents firing until it is depressed by the trigger finger.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
sécurité de détente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif automatique de sécurité sur la détente de certaines armes à feu, empêchant le tir tant qu'il n’ est pas enfoncé par le doigt actionnant la détente.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.