English (Arms Control; Military Logistics)
designated permanent storage site [correct, NATO, standardized]; DPSS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A place with a clearly defined physical boundary containing conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe which are counted within overall ceilings but which are not subject to limitations on conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty in active units.
OBS: designated permanent storage site; DPSS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle des armements; Logistique militaire)
dépôt permanent désigné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DPD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lieu dont l'enceinte physique est clairement déterminée, contenant des armements et équipements conventionnels limités par le Traité sur les armes conventionnelles en Europe, qui sont comptés sous les plafonds globaux, mais qui ne sont pas soumis aux limites sur les armements et équipements conventionnels limités par le Traité en unités actives.
OBS: dépôt permanent désigné; DPD : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.