English (Small Arms)
leaf sight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rear sight having a vertically sliding notch or aperture and which can be folded down when not used. On military firearms, a notched or aperture battle sight is available for emergency use when the sight is folded down, e.g. C5 machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
hausse à planchette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hausse dont le curseur portant le cran de mire ou l'oeilleton coulisse sur un élément vertical rabattable lorsqu'elle n’ est pas utilisée. Sur les armes à feu militaires, elle est dotée d’une hausse de combat à cran de mire ou à oeilleton pour les cas d’urgence lorsqu'elle est rabattue, e. g. la mitrailleuse C5.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.