English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Law)
no-strike entity [correct, officially approved]; NSE [correct, officially approved]; no strike entity [avoid]
DEF: An entity protected under the law of armed conflict or rules of engagement and that therefore must not be made the object of attack.
OBS: no-strike entity; NSE: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Droit militaire)
entité protégée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité [qui est sous la protection] du droit des conflits armés ou [des] règles d’engagement [et] qui ne peut pas faire l'objet d’une attaque.
OBS: entité protégée; EP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.