English (Small Arms)
non-corrosive primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Primer which does not contain chemical compounds that could produce corrosive or hygroscopic residues after firing, and which in turn would provoke corrosion or rust in firearm barrels.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorce non corrosive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amorce ne renfermant pas de composé chimique pouvant produire des résidus corrosifs ou hygroscopiques susceptibles de provoquer, après le tir, de la corrosion ou de la rouille dans le canon des armes à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.