English (Papermaking Machines)
iron core [correct]
DEF: Core made of steel pipe for situations requiring greater core strength than provided by fibre cores, such as for paper of higher density, and rolls of greater length or diameter.
French (Machines à papier)
mandrin de métal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube métallique servant au bobinage du papier de haute densité ou lorsque la résistance des mandrins de papier n’ est pas suffisante.