English (Pulp and Paper)
reeling [correct, see observation, standardized]; winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Operation of rolling-up a web of paper with or without the use of a core.
OBS: According to "Pulp and Paper Dictionary" by John R. Lavigne, in the USA, reeling is executed at the dry end of the paper machine and it implies that the roll of paper is wound around a revolving core or shaft.
OBS: The terms "reeling" and "winding" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
bobinage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; enroulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à enrouler une bande de papier sur un mandrin (bobinage) ou sans mandrin (enroulage).
OBS: Le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse ne fait pas cette distinction entre bobinage et déroulage et donne ces deux termes comme étant synonymes avec le sens de «opération consistant à enrouler une bande de papier sur un mandrin».
OBS: Les termes «bobinage» et «enroulage» ont été normalisés à la fois par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.