English (Orthopedic Surgery)
pins infection [correct]
CONT: The tibio-talar arthrodesis was performed alone in 14 cases, but it was associated with a talo-calcaneus arthrodesis in 4 cases. The after care was without complications except 3 pins infection which cured with antibiotics.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
infection sur broche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arthrodèse tibio-tarsienne a été isolée, dans 14 cas, et associée à une arthrodèse sous-astragalienne dans 4 cas. Les suites opératoires n’ ont pas posé de problème particulier hormis 3 infections sur broche qui ont guéri après traitement antibiotique adapté.