English (Information Theory)
channel [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: That part of a communication system that connects the message source with the message sink.
OBS: An encoder may be inserted between the message source and the input to the channel, and a decoder between the output of the channel and the message sink. Generally, these two units are not considered as being parts of the channel. In certain cases, however, they may be considered as parts of the message source and message sink, respectively.
OBS: In information theory according to Shannon, the channel can be characterized by the set of conditional probabilities of occurrence of all the messages received at the message sink when a given message emanates from the message source.
OBS: channel: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Théorie de l'information)
voie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un système de communication qui relie la source de messages au collecteur de messages.
OBS: Un codeur peut être situé entre la source de messages et l'entrée de la voie, et un décodeur peut être situé entre la sortie de la voie et le collecteur de messages. Ces deux organes ne sont en général pas considérés comme faisant partie de la voie. Cependant, dans certains cas, ils peuvent être considérés comme faisant partie respectivement de la source et du collecteur.
OBS: En théorie de l’information selon Shannon, la voie peut être caractérisée par l’ensemble des probabilités conditionnelles d’apparition de tous les messages reçus au collecteur de messages lorsqu’un message déterminé est émis par la source.
OBS: voie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
canal [masculine noun]; vía [feminine noun]