English (Mountain Sports)
hanging belay [correct]
CONT: ... so much climbing is done on steep walls with minuscule belay stances or hanging belays (where the belayer is actually supported by his anchors), the belay anchor seems all important.
CONT: Harnesses are also useful for hanging belays, but many climbers carry extremely lightweight and compact belay seat ("butt bag") or else improvise with runners ....
OBS: A hanging belay should be located where protection is available immediately above or where the climbing to the first protection is relatively easy.
French (Sports de montagne)
relais pendu [masculine noun]
CONT: Mais avez-vous songé à votre situation si, arrivé au bout d’un rappel à un relais pendu en pleine paroi vous n’ arrivez pas à récupérer votre corde qui a eu la mauvaise idée de se coincer dans une fissure?