English (Mountain Sports)
run-out [correct, noun]; runout [correct, noun]
DEF: The length of rope between a leader and second man, as the leader climbs.
OBS: runout: Distance between two elements of protection. A route is "runout" when the distance between those two elements of protection becomes uncomfortably long.
OBS: A full run-out means the pitch has required all the rope available. It is usual for the second to warn the leader when he is approaching a full run-out by shouting "ten feet left". This gives the leader notice to seek a belay.
French (Sports de montagne)
longueur de corde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On marche toujours encordés sur les glaciers à cause du risque constant que représentent les crevasses cachées. On doit marcher à une distance de 5 à 10 m l’un de l’autre. [...] La cordée la plus sûre sur le glacier est celle de trois personnes; ainsi, deux d’entre elles peuvent prêter secours à la troisième en cas de besoin.
OBS: Dans une cordée de trois, on laissera une longueur de corde entre 15 à 18 mètres; dans une cordée de deux, pas plus de 12, 50 à 13, 75 mètres.