English (Track and Field)
cord grip [correct]; binding [correct, noun]; grip [noun]
DEF: ... the part of the ... javelin where the thrower holds, or "grips" the implement.
CONT: Cord about the centre of gravity without thongs, notches or indentations of any kind on the shaft.
CONT: The javelin is held by this grip.
PHR: cord grip of the javelin.
French (Athlétisme)
cordée [correct, feminine noun]; corde de prise [correct, feminine noun]; poignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corde [...] fixée environ au centre de gravité sans lanières, encoches ou entailles quelconques sur la hampe.
CONT: Le javelot est tenu à la cordée.
OBS: D'après l'Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur, le terme «cordée» est le terme plus exact. Le terme «poignée» est plus employé par les experts en athlétisme, mais c'est une vulgarisation de «cordée». D'après lui, le terme «corde de prise» n’ est pas d’usage.
PHR: corde de prise du javelot.
PHR: poignée du javelot.
Spanish (Atletismo)
empuñadura [correct, feminine noun]; ligadura [correct, feminine noun]; encordadura [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parte de la jabalina.