English (Mountain Sports)
coiling [correct]
CONT: Coiling the Rope - One hand grasps the rope about one foot from the end, and the other forms successive coils about five feet long.
OBS: ... try to minimize kinking of the rope from concentric loops by careful laying of the rope into coils.
OBS: For carrying storing, the rope is normally coiled, most commonly in the mountaineer's coil ... or the butterfly coil ...
French (Sports de montagne)
pliage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pliage s’effectue par grandes brassées régulières, une main recevant la corde, l’autre formant les boucles à bout de bras : la longueur des écheveaux correspond à la longueur des bras ouverts.
OBS: Si vous ne mettez pas le plus grand soin à plier [...] votre corde, vous pouvez être certain qu'elle s’emmêlera avant même d’avoir servi!
OBS: On utilise deux méthodes : la méthode classique [...], et la méthode dite «anglaise» [...]