English (Racquet Sports)
no-ad [correct]; no-ad game [correct, see observation]
DEF: A scoring system in which a maximum of 7 points (sum of the scores of both players) constitutes a game. In such a system the traditional way of keeping score, i.e. 15-30-40 may be replaced with 1-2-3, or the traditional way may be retained until the score reaches 3-3 (= 40-all or "deuce"), in which case the next point is to be the game point for both sides, with the receiver to elect which side (s)he will return the serve. The purpose of using this system is to limit the number of deuces that can occur in the game, hence speeding up the match overall.
OBS: James H. Van Alen developed two systems to speed up play, one for tennis, often called the "no-ad game", amd a similar one for table tennis, each of which are referred to as a "Van Alen Simplified Scoring System (VASS)".
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu sans avantage [correct, masculine noun]; partie sans avantage [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une méthode de comptabiliser la marque appelée : sans avantage. Les jeux ne comptent pas plus de sept points. Quand les joueurs en viennent à égalité, celui qui réussit le point suivant gagne le jeu. Le relanceur a droit de choisir de quel côté il désire recevoir le service au septième point.
OBS: Ces sept points seraient, dans le cas d’une partie où le serveur marque d’abord : 15-0, 15-A, 30-15, 30-A, 40-30, égalité, partie, cette dernière étant gagnée par la méthode du «jeu sans avantage» sans passer par les étapes «avantage POUR» ou «avantage CONTRE» et l’obligation de gagner deux points successifs pour l’emporter.