English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
lateral movement [correct]
CONT: Lateral movements (work on two tracks) comprise the shoulder-in, the travers, the renvers, the on two tracks, the counter-change of hand, and the leg yielding. The aim is to bring balance and pace into harmony.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
pas de côté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation générale des airs de deux pistes, à progression directe ou latérale.