English (Walls and Partitions; Fire Prevention)
fire-resistive wall [correct]; fire division wall [correct]; fire-barrier wall [correct]
DEF: A wall that subdivides a fire-resistive building to restrict the spread of fire.
CONT: A fire-resistive wall ... is designed and constructed to create a fire barrier to protect safe passage for people and/or protect an area from fire within a building through containment ...
French (Murs et cloisons; Prévention des incendies)
mur séparatif coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mur séparatif coupe-feu est destiné à séparer [...] deux parties d’une même construction de telle sorte que tout incendie se déclarant d’un côté du mur séparatif coupe-feu ne puisse pas se propager de l'autre côté.