English (Commercial Fishing)
egg incubator [correct]
CONT: Five different types of gravel-box incubators are presently in use along the Pacific coast of North America; all require a well-oxygenated, plentiful water supply containing little or no sediment. The boxes employ features of both spawning channels and hatcheries but are much smaller in scale. Once the mixture of eggs and gravel has been placed in the box, incubation, hatching, and development to the fry stage occur in natural sequence.
French (Pêche commerciale)
incubateur d’œufs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le long de la côte du Pacifique de l'Amérique du Nord, il y a actuellement cinq types différents d’incubateurs d’œufs de saumon. Dans chacun d’eux, les œufs sont disposés dans les interstices d’une couche de gravier et sont exposés au renouvellement constant d’une eau bien oxygénée, ne contenant que peu ou pas de sédiments.