English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
tank farm [correct, see observation]; battery site [correct, see observation]
DEF: Land on which a number of storage tanks are located, generally crude oil storage tanks for the producer, refiner, or pipe line.
DEF: That portion of the surface of land, other than a well site or roadway, required for access to and to accommodate separators, treaters, dehydrators, storage tanks, surface reservoirs, pumps and other equipment, including above ground pressure maintenance facilities, that are necessary to measure, separate or store prior to shipping to market or disposal, or necessary to produce, the fluids, minerals and water, or any of them, from wells.
OBS: There is a great deal of confusion between "tank farm" and "tank battery." Two sources give them as synonyms while several others define the first as an area or site and the second as a collection or assembly of tanks, or vice versa. However it is the terminologist's opinion that "tank farm" should be looked at as a site or an area, and "tank battery" as a group, collection, or assembly of storage tanks.
OBS: battery site: The definition found in the source "Oil and Gas Terms," by H.R. Williams et al. (WIOIL) is taken from the Saskatchewan Surface Rights Acquisition and Compensation Act, 1968.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
parc de stockage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; parc de réservoirs de stockage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; parc à réservoirs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dépôt de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt d’hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand plusieurs bacs sont groupés en batterie, la circulation de l’un à l’autre se fait par passerelles [...] si le parc de stockage est clôturé [...] des issues de secours doivent être ménagées dans la clôture.
CONT: Une industrie dont la principale caractéristique est la mise en œuvre de tonnages très importants sous forme liquide se trouve dans l'obligation de prévoir d’énormes capacités de stockage [...] La nouvelle réglementation française [...] prévoit maintenant trois mois de stockage au lieu d’un seul [...] On imagine [...] que le côté économique du problème n’ a pas échappé aux raffineurs qui ont cherché à minimiser le coût de telles installations [...] les calculateurs électroniques ont apporté [...] des solutions économiques heureuses pour une gestion correcte du parc de stockage.
OBS: parc de stockage; parc de réservoirs; parc à réservoirs : noter que dans ces expressions le terme «parc» s’entend au sens d’emplacement ou de lieu et non au sens d’ensemble d’installations comme le prétendent certaines sources définissant «parc de stockage».