English (Fire Regulations; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
multipurpose rating [correct]
CONT: When an extinguishing agent is determined to be safe and effective for use on a combustible metal, the application instructions are included on the fireplace of the extinguisher, although no numerical rating is given ... Class D agents cannot be given a multipurpose rating for use on other classes of fire.
French (Réglementation (Sécurité incendie); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
cote polyvalente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un agent extincteur est jugé sûr et efficace sur un feu de métal combustible, des instructions sur l'application sont données sur la plaque signalétique de l'extincteur, mais sans aucune cote numérique [...] Les agents extincteurs pour feux de classe D ne peuvent pas recevoir une cote polyvalente pour utilisation sur d’autres classes de feux.